County of Nevada, California
NOVEMBER 2 2010 CONSOLIDATED GENERAL ELECTION
This page was Updated on November 19,2010, 8:55am pacific time.
CLICK HERE for a precinct-by-precinct breakout of results.

Official Cumulative / Results HTML Report


List of Contests: .
Registration and Turnout
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Reg/Turnout Percentage
Total Registered Voters 61,481
Precinct Registration 61,481
Precinct Ballots Cast 12,982 21.1%
Early Ballots Cast 196 0.3%
Absentee Ballots Cast 36,459 59.3%
Total Ballots Cast 49,637 80.7%
Top

Governor.
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
MEG WHITMAN (REP) 22,545 49.4%
JERRY BROWN (DEM) 20,740 45.4%
DALE F. OGDEN (LIB) 874 1.9%
LAURA WELLS (GRN) 725 1.6%
CHELENE NIGHTINGALE (AI) 605 1.3%
CARLOS ALVAREZ (PF) 168 0.4%
Top

Lieutenant Governor.
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
ABEL MALDONADO (REP) 21,214 47.7%
GAVIN NEWSOM (DEM) 18,714 42.1%
PAMELA J. BROWN (LIB) 2,864 6.4%
JAMES "JIMI" CASTILLO (GRN) 841 1.9%
JIM KING (AI) 471 1.1%
C.T. WEBER (PF) 356 0.8%
Top

Secretary of State.
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
DAMON DUNN (REP) 20,316 46.2%
DEBRA BOWEN (DEM) 19,623 44.6%
ANN MENASCHE (GRN) 1,660 3.8%
CHRISTINA TOBIN (LIB) 1,396 3.2%
MERTON D. SHORT (AI) 603 1.4%
MARYLOU CABRAL (PF) 378 0.9%
Top

Controller.
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
JOHN CHIANG (DEM) 22,666 51.3%
TONY STRICKLAND (REP) 17,638 39.9%
ANDREW "ANDY" FAVOR (LIB) 1,805 4.1%
ROSS D. FRANKEL (GRN) 1,227 2.8%
LAWRENCE G. BELIZ (AI) 490 1.1%
KAREN MARTINEZ (PF) 377 0.9%
Top

Treasurer.
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
BILL LOCKYER (DEM) 20,030 45.8%
MIMI WALTERS (REP) 19,944 45.6%
CHARLES "KIT" CRITTENDEN (GRN) 1,778 4.1%
EDWARD M. TEYSSIER (LIB) 1,248 2.9%
DEBRA L. REIGER (PF) 364 0.8%
ROBERT LAUTEN (AI) 346 0.8%
Top

Attorney General.
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
STEVE COOLEY (REP) 22,600 51.6%
KAMALA D. HARRIS (DEM) 16,552 37.8%
PETER ALLEN (GRN) 1,826 4.2%
TIMOTHY J. HANNAN (LIB) 1,730 4.0%
ROBERT J. EVANS (PF) 542 1.2%
DIANE BEALL TEMPLIN (AI) 530 1.2%
Top

Insurance Commissioner.
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
MIKE VILLINES (REP) 19,886 46.2%
DAVE JONES (DEM) 17,441 40.5%
RICHARD S. BRONSTEIN (LIB) 2,261 5.3%
WILLIAM BALDERSTON (GRN) 1,730 4.0%
DINA JOSEPHINE PADILLA (PF) 1,039 2.4%
CLAY PEDERSEN (AI) 665 1.5%
Top

Member, State Board of Equalization District 2.
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
GEORGE RUNNER (REP) 20,393 49.0%
CHRIS PARKER (DEM) 17,922 43.1%
WILLARD D. MICHLIN (LIB) 2,657 6.4%
TOBY MITCHELL-SAWYER (PF) 622 1.5%
Top

United States Senate.
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
CARLY FIORINA (REP) 23,875 52.7%
BARBARA BOXER (DEM) 18,504 40.8%
GAIL K. LIGHTFOOT (LIB) 1,367 3.0%
DUANE ROBERTS (GRN) 860 1.9%
MARSHA FEINLAND (PF) 424 0.9%
EDWARD C. NOONAN (AI) 310 0.7%
Top

House of Representatives of the United States District 4.
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
TOM MCCLINTOCK (REP) 22,864 51.3%
CLINT CURTIS (DEM) 16,347 36.7%
BENJAMIN "BEN" EMERY (GRN) 5,365 12.0%
Top

State Senate District 1.
Completed Precincts: 21 of 21
Vote Count Percentage
KEN COOLEY (DEM) 3,495 48.3%
TED GAINES (REP) 2,026 28.0%
ROGER NIELLO (REP) 955 13.2%
BARBARA ALBY (REP) 755 10.4%
Top

State Senate District 4.
Completed Precincts: 66 of 66
Vote Count Percentage
DOUG LA MALFA (REP) 21,933 62.2%
LATHE GILL (DEM) 13,356 37.8%
Top

Assembly District 3.
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
DAN LOGUE (REP) 21,822 51.1%
MICHAEL "MICKEY" HARRINGTON (DEM) 16,848 39.4%
GARY BRYANT (LIB) 4,072 9.5%
Top

JUDICIAL, Supreme Court Chief Justice - Tani G. Cantil-Sakauye.
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
YES 22,613 70.0%
NO 9,699 30.0%
Top

JUDICIAL, Supreme Court Associate Justice - Ming W. Chin.
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
YES 20,999 67.2%
NO 10,243 32.8%
Top

JUDICIAL, Supreme Court Associate Justice - Carlos R. Moreno.
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
YES 19,815 64.0%
NO 11,146 36.0%
Top

JUDICIAL, Court of Appeal, Assoc Justice, 3rd Appellate District - George W. Nicholson.
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
YES 21,858 72.5%
NO 8,289 27.5%
Top

JUDICIAL, Court of Appeal, Assoc Justice, 3rd Appellate District - Harry E. Hull, Jr.
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
YES 20,559 68.6%
NO 9,396 31.4%
Top

JUDICIAL, Court of Appeal, Assoc Justice, 3rd Appellate District - M. Kathleen Butz.
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
YES 23,073 73.9%
NO 8,140 26.1%
Top

Superintendent of Public Instruction.
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
TOM TORLAKSON 18,026 52.7%
LARRY ACEVES 16,171 47.3%
Top

District Board Member, Nevada County Board of Education Trustee Area 1.
Number To Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 73 of 73
Vote Count Percentage
MARIANNE SLADE-TROUTMAN 15,810 40.4%
ROBERT "BOB" ALTIERI 11,945 30.5%
TREVOR MICHAEL 11,392 29.1%
Top

District Board Member, Placer County Board of Education Trustee Area 4.
Completed Precincts: 14 of 14
Vote Count Percentage
E. KEN TOKUTOMI 2,335 62.0%
LINDSAY DALE MULSOW 1,430 38.0%
Top

Trustee Area One District Board Member, Sierra Joint Community College.
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
HOWARD RUDD 17,339 55.5%
KELLI GNILE 13,914 44.5%
Top

Trustee Area Five District Board Member, Sierra Joint Community College.
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
CARI DAWSON BARTLEY 16,763 54.7%
THOMAS GARDNER 8,529 27.8%
GLORIA E. PLASENCIA 5,340 17.4%
Top

District Board Member, Grass Valley School.
Number To Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 22 of 22
Vote Count Percentage
JEANNE MICHAEL 3,859 24.3%
BONNIE TAYLOR 3,298 20.8%
PAULA ROEDIGER 3,297 20.7%
ROB W AVERY 3,038 19.1%
JERALD W. LEITHERER 2,401 15.1%
Top

Treasurer/Tax Collector.
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
TINA M. VERNON 19,900 51.9%
DAI MEAGHER 18,454 48.1%
Top

Council Member, City of Grass Valley.
Number To Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 8 of 8
Vote Count Percentage
DAN MILLER 2,104 37.0%
JASON E. FOUYER 1,692 29.8%
PATRICIA TUREAUD 1,424 25.1%
EDWARD W. YARBOROUGH 460 8.1%
Top

Council Member, Town of Truckee.
Number To Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 9 of 9
Vote Count Percentage
RICHARD ANDERSON 3,045 29.0%
MARK BROWN 2,918 27.8%
CAROLYN WALLACE DEE 2,641 25.1%
CARL THOMAS JEFFRIES 1,911 18.2%
Top

District Board Member, Lake of the Pines Ranchos Community Service.
Number To Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
IRVING "IRV" MAZUR 137 38.5%
PAUL DAN FITZGERALD 128 36.0%
BENTON L. SEELEY 91 25.6%
Top

District Director, Ophir Hill Fire Protection.
Number To Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 5 of 5
Vote Count Percentage
ROBERT "BUCKLEY" ARMACHER 819 41.6%
SANDRA HELMUTH 800 40.7%
ANNE SOUSA 218 11.1%
LOIS ENGEL 130 6.6%
Top

District Board Member, Tahoe Forest Hospital.
Completed Precincts: 14 of 14
Vote Count Percentage
JOHN S. MOHUN 3,119 67.5%
BOB HARTSFIELD 1,502 32.5%
Top

District Board Member, Truckee Donner Public Utility.
Number To Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 10 of 10
Vote Count Percentage
TONY LALIOTIS 2,033 24.1%
J. RON HEMIG 2,006 23.8%
JOSH SUSMAN 1,658 19.7%
DAN WARREN 1,409 16.7%
SARAH LYNN ALLEN 1,313 15.6%
Top

District Director, Truckee-Donner Recreation and Park.
Number To Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 12 of 12
Vote Count Percentage
PETER WERBEL 2,357 19.1%
KEVIN C. MURPHY 2,107 17.1%
KRISTIN YORK 2,039 16.5%
RICHARD VALENTINE 1,836 14.9%
BRENT FERRERA 1,551 12.6%
ANN FOLSOM 1,311 10.6%
CINDY B. SMITH 1,125 9.1%
Top

District Director, Truckee Fire Protection.
Number To Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 11 of 11
Vote Count Percentage
VICTOR HERNANDEZ 3,372 31.3%
PAUL WILFORD 3,065 28.5%
GERALD HERRICK 1,724 16.0%
BEN MALONE 1,428 13.3%
JOE STRAUB 1,173 10.9%
Top

District Director, Truckee Tahoe Airport.
Number To Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 12 of 12
Vote Count Percentage
KATIE MORRISON 2,193 28.2%
JOHN JONES 1,751 22.5%
DESMOND ELDER 1,165 15.0%
ERNEST ALIOTO 1,129 14.5%
DAVID A VAILLE 779 10.0%
ROBERT V. COHUNE 750 9.7%
Top

PROPOSITION 19
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
YES 20,368 44.5%
NO 25,448 55.5%
Top

PROPOSITION 20
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
YES 29,684 68.3%
NO 13,804 31.7%
Top

PROPOSITION 21
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
YES 21,021 46.7%
NO 23,996 53.3%
Top

PROPOSITION 22
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
YES 26,606 61.5%
NO 16,644 38.5%
Top

PROPOSITION 23
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
YES 20,134 44.8%
NO 24,781 55.2%
Top

PROPOSITION 24
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
YES 16,846 39.3%
NO 26,071 60.7%
Top

PROPOSITION 25
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
YES 22,616 51.1%
NO 21,649 48.9%
Top

PROPOSITION 26
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
YES 23,496 54.2%
NO 19,867 45.8%
Top

PROPOSITION 27
Completed Precincts: 87 of 87
Vote Count Percentage
YES 13,309 31.1%
NO 29,530 68.9%
Top

MEASURE A
Completed Precincts: 3 of 3
Vote Count Percentage
YES 933 76.7%
NO 283 23.3%
Top

MEASURE B
Completed Precincts: 3 of 3
Vote Count Percentage
YES 864 71.0%
NO 353 29.0%
Top

District Director, Oak Tree Community Park and Recreation District.
Number To Vote For: 5
Completed Precincts: 3 of 3
Vote Count Percentage
PIETRO "PETE" J. MILANO 707 21.3%
ROO CANTADA 666 20.0%
RICHARD "MICHAEL" TRAVERS 620 18.7%
CAROLE CHADIMA 590 17.8%
GRANT ROBERT WAYMAN 377 11.3%
HEATHER J DONESKY 362 10.9%
Top